Stone Farmhouse
This early 19th century stone farmhouse is located in the Hamlin Park neighborhood of Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

This early 19th century residence is the oldest surviving building in the neighborhood. It was originally part of a large farm parcel. The building is a two-story rectangular hipped roof residence built of locally quarried limestone. It is approximately 40 feet wide by 50 feet deep and has stood vacant for over 10 years and is in a state of deterioration.

The house is architecturally significant as a rare survivor of early 19th century stone construction in Buffalo. Built circa 1830-1850, it is an example of vernacular domestic architecture that incorporates elements of the Greek Revival style. Although the house has suffered from years of neglect, the original design and materials are sufficiently intact to convey its historic character. The farmhouse exemplifies the historic development patterns and economic heritage of the city. Originally situated on farmland at the northern outskirts of the young city of Buffalo, by 1853 the property was well within the expanded city limits. The site itself may yield potential archaeological information on the local agrarian heritage, although to date it remains untested.
60 Hedley Pl
Buffalo, NY United States