US Post Office--Akron
17T E 703878 N 4766090
The Akron Post Office is one of five nearly identical post offices built in New York during the Great Depression.
Location: New York, United States

The Akron Post Office, constructed in 1939-41, is architecturally significant as an intact representative example of the federal architecture erected as part of the public works projects initiated by the US government during the Great Depression. Its simplified design illustrates forms and decoration derived from American Colonial period architecture. Colonial Revival had become the accepted style for most post offices and other federally sponsored buildings during the 1920s, 1930s, and early 1940s. The Akron Post Office was one of five virtually identical buildings erected in New York between 1939 and 1941. The post office is also artistically significant in that it contains a well-preserved mural, "Horse-Drawn Railroad", painted by Elizabeth Logan in 1941.
118 Main St
Akron, NY United States