High Ridge Lookout, Oregon
Located in the Blue Mountains of Northeast Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

High Ridge is an "emergency" (as needed) lookout in the Umatilla National Forest. It was built in 1963, replacing an earlier tower that was further north on the ridge. It is 67' tall with a public observation deck below the living quarters. There is road access to the site but in recent years a locked gate has been installed 8/10 mile below the summit due to problems with vandalism. At an elevation of 5303', views include the Grande Ronde Valley to the south and the Columbia Basin to the west. If you're lucky and the visibility is good, you can see all the way to the Cascades, with Mt. Hood, Mt. Adams and Mt. Rainier visible.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 67.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The general area is open to vehicular traffic from late May to the first good snowstorm in the Fall. Winter months require alternate transportation.