Highland Cemetery Civil War Memorial, Ypsilanti, Michigan
A memorial to the civil war soldiers in Highland Cemetery
Location: Michigan, United States

Erected by the woman's relief corps of Ypsilanti in memory of the men who died in the war of the great rebellion fought to uphold their country's flag. Memorial Day 1895

From Michigan Civil War Monuments by George S. May

"Monument, consisting of a statue of a Civil War soldier, in Highland cemetery on River Boulevard, seven blocks north of East Michigan Avenue, Ypsilanti. The monument was apparently erected in two stages. The inscription reads:
Statue by Maty Ann Starkweather. They died to make their country free. Comittee: Florence S. Babbitt, President; Adella C. Snidecor, Secretary; Cornelia B. Savey, Treasurer; Erected in 1885 by the woman's relief corps of Ypsilanti in memory of the men who died in the war of the great rebellion fought to uphold their country's flag. Memorial Day 1895
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/25/1895

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Woman's Relief Corps of Ypsilanti

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):