William D. Boyce (1858 - 1929)
17T E 605677 N 4478892
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located in the parking lot of Boyce Campus, of the Community College of Allegheny County in Monroeville, Pennsylvania commemorating William Boyce, the founder of the Boy Scouts of America.

MARKER TEXT: Inspired by the good turn of an English Scout, he brought the Scouting movement to the United States. His efforts led to the incorporation of Boy Scouts of America in Washington, D.C., on February 8, 1910, and to its chartering by Congress on June 15, 1916. Boyce was born in Allegheny County about twelve miles northeast of here. The campus was named in his honor.

This is a traditional blue and gold roadside marker located in the parking lot for the west entrance of Boyce Campus, Community College of Allegheny County. Boyce Campus is located at 519 Beatty Rd, Monroeville, Pennsylvania. After entering the main entrance from Beatty Road drive to the left side of the building to find the marker.

William D. Boyce was born in Plum Borough in 1858. He started several newspapers in the mid-west that led to the creation of Boyce Publishing in which he made his fortune.

According to legend, Boyce was lost in the fog in London in 1909. He was aided by a British Boy Scout and was thus inspired by scouting in Britain. Upon his return to the US, Boyce started the Boy Scouts of America (see Webpage below). Later he started the Lone Scouts Of America for isolated rural boys. Lone Scouts later merged with the Boy Scouts. Boyce died in 1929 and is buried in Ottawa, Illinois.

Boyce Campus, named after Boyce, opened in 1966 conducting evening classes in Gateway High School. The current campus building opened in 1970. Boyce Campus is one of four main campuses of the Community College of Allegheny County. The college also operates six educational centers with the philosophy of bringing educational opportunities to the student. CCAC has an annual student body of about 29,000 in credited programs and another 34,000 in non-credit programs.

LINKS:

Wikipedia: ”William D. Boyce”: (visit link)