Princeton, IL, Amtrak Station
16T E 293759 N 4584464
The train station in Princeton, IL, that is still used by Amtrak, originally of the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy RR.
Location: Illinois, United States

This station is still in use by Amtrak. Originally it was built by the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy RR, which is now part of the Burlington Northern Sante Fe RR.

The station was built in the early part of the 20th century and is now approaching a 100 years old. At one time demolition of the station and building a new one was considered, but a successful effort to rehabilitate it was made. The station now is clean and very well maintained. The interior is exceptional - clean and well maintained and in the style of the old time train stations. It could be considered a working museum.

There are eight Amtrak trains that stop every day, four in each direction. Two pairs are Chicago to the west coast, the California Zephyr and the Southwest Chief. The other two pairs are Chicago to Quincy, IL.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes