Mariah's Chapel, Grandin, NC
United Methodist Church with cemetery, in Happy Valley, NC. Established in 1875.
Location: North Carolina, United States

I was surprised to find numerous places in Happy Valley (near Patterson) listed on the National Registry. I was expecting Fort Defiance, but there were at least four other sites along NC-268.

The Registry's directions for this entry are accurate. SR-1552 is Grandlin Road, which runs between NC-268 and NC-18, between Lenoir and Wilkesboro. The church is on the "NC-268" (North) end of the road. Coming from NC-268, it will be on your left. There is a wooden sign at the driveway.

On the day I visited, a locked chain-link fence prevented driving the 300 feet to the building. However, there was ample room to pull safely off the road. Immediately to the left of the driveway is a pedestrian gate. It was unlocked, and I was able to enter the grounds.

The building and cemetery sit atop a small 15-foot-high hill. Such rises are common throughout Happy Valley, and this placement would offer protection if the nearby Yadkin River were to flood.

5320 Grandlin Rd
Patterson, NC United States