Trinity Episcopal Church - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673480 N 4751311
The Trinity Episcopal Church is the second oldest episcopal church congregation with Buffalo, with this building being their home since 1886.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
Trinity Episcopal Church, 371 Delaware Ave. opposite Trinity Pl., erected in 1884-6, is a brownstone edifice designed in the Victorian Gothic style. The exterior of the adjoining CHRIST CHAPEL is also Victorian Gothic; the interior, rebuilt and furnished in 1913, is in excellent modern English Gothic, with windows by John La Farge. The architect was W.H. Archer of Buffalo.
Trinity Church was the second episcopal church in the City of Buffalo, established in 1836. The cost of construction was $125,000 and was built as designed with the exception of the tower which was never built. The church is still used by the same congregation today.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 217