Corpus Christi Harbor Bridge, Corpus Christi, Texas
14R E 658061 N 3077479
The Harbor Bridge, with a continuous steel truss span of 620 feet, 138 feet above the ship channel, dominates Corpus’ skyline. The bridge separates Corpus’ two economies – tourism on the bayfront and miles of refineries along the channel.

Concrete beam spans, steel plate girder spans, and suspended tied arch spans flank a continuous steel truss of 620 feet. The entire bridge is 5,818 feet long, rising to a height of 138 feet above the Corpus Christi Ship Channel. The bridge was built in 1959, with two lanes in each direction. Sidewalks ran along the sides of the bridge. Since then, the sidewalks have been closed and the shoulders absorbed into the roadway, creating three lanes in each direction. TxDOT is currently studying on how best to replace the bridge. Although the bridge is old, the major impetus behind its replacement is the Port of Corpus Christi. The bridge, situated at the entrance to the Corpus Christi Ship Channel, is simply too low for the largest ships to clear.

The parking coordinates are for directly underneath the bridge on the east bank of the Ship Channel. The bridge is hard to miss, and can be viewed almost anywhere in downtown Corpus Christi or Corpus Christi Beach.

Length of Span:
Bridge (all trusses): 5,818 feet Continuous truss: 620 feet