Beaconsfield - Houston, Texas
15R E 270883 N 3293623
The 8-story Beaconsfield was one of Houston’s first high-rise apartment buildings, and one of its most luxurious.

An 8-story apartment building, The Beaconsfield was designed by E.C. Lamb and Alonzo Pigg in 1911. The building is a typical early skyscraper-style design, with distinctive parts – a dark red rusticated base contrasting with a buff terra cotta shaft and crown. The building is ornamented with the initial of the building, 'B,' emblazoned on metal grills and on the central parapet

The building was built with two three-bedroom apartments on each floor, each floor having a nearly identical lay-out. Entry to each apartment is through the living room – the central space of the unit. Dining rooms faced outward. Large-windowed solariums, two per apartment, were built for sunlight and to provide cross-ventilation. The apartments were the epitome of luxury at the time. The building was equipped with a central vacuuming system; each bedroom had a private bath; the rooms were graced with mahogany detailing and paneling; a fireplace was in each living room; the floors were solid oak; and each unit was equipped with a wall safe.

Even though the residential area surrounding the Beaconsfield is long gone, the building has been well cared for. It still houses sixteen units, albeit condominiums instead of apartments.

Skyline District
Next: ExxonMobil Building | Previous: Looking Forward