Depot Square Marker - Evanston, Wyoming
12T E 502850 N 4568617
This is one of 2 markers in the town of Evanston, Wyoming. It's located in Depot Square in downtown Evanston.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Evanston has a rich history with the Lincoln Highway and there are many historic buildings that harken back to the early days of the highway.

In town you'll find an overpass, 2 old bridges (no longer in use), a travel camp, 2 service stations and an old bar that's still open and still sports its Lincoln Highway signs. If there was a category for these I'd waymark them all because of the history they show.