Union Pacific "Centennial" DDA40X, No. 6922, North Platte, NE
14T E 352907 N 4556650
Union Pacific No. 6922 "Centennial" DDA40X diesel locomotive on display in Cody Park, North Platte, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This locomotive is a diesel electric, DDA40X type, Union Pacific No. 6922, displayed in Cody Park in North Platte, Nebraska. It was built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors in December 1969 and was retired in April 1985. It has two V-16 diesel engines for a total horsepower of 6,600. There were about 47 of these units built. Top speed was about 80 MPH.

It is known as the "Centennial" in honor of the 100th anniversary of the golden spike ceremony in 1969, the year this series of locomotives was first built.

At the time of my visit in August 2007, the display was open from May 1 through September 21, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. During closed times, the locomotive can still be seen through the fence, but at a bit of a distance. Also on this site is displayed a Union Pacific Challenger steam locomotive, Waymark WM1K3H.

Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No