Corn Palace Corn Murals - Mitchell, South Dakota
14T E 578496 N 4840669
In South Dakota corn is king, and here, in Mitchell is where you'll find its palace - a large event center covered on the outside each year in murals created from corn.
Location: South Dakota, United States

With its onion domes, it looks like it was transported here from Russia, but this temple of corn is pure U.S. of A. This is the 3rd Corn Palace Building in Mitchell and it was built 75 years ago to show off the fertility of South Dakota soil.

Each spring the building's exterior is completely covered with thousands of bushels of native South Dakota corn, grain and grasses that are arranged into large murals. Each year has a different theme and new murals are designed to fit the theme. Inside the main auditorium are more murals that focus on South Dakota life. Tours of the building are available on weekends and inside you'll find photo's of the past buildings and each year's main mural theme.

Hours are:
Memorial Day through Labor Day: 8am-9pm Daily
Hours may vary during the Corn Palace Festival. Please check the Calendar of Events on their Website for dates.
April, May, September & October: 8am - 5pm daily
November - March: 8am - 5pm Monday through Friday