Upper Bluff Historic District - Joliet, IL
16T E 408543 N 4597980
A wide variety of architectural styles used between 1873-1940 can be found in this residential area.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the application to be part of the National Register of Historic Places:

Statement of Significance

The Upper Bluff Historic District is being nominated under the National Register criterion for its architecture, because of the following factors: the district is illustrative of the wide variety of architectural styles available in residential housing between 1873-1940 located primarily within the Upper Bluff Historic District; because much of the district developed as a distinct neighborhood within an expanding city; and because of the degree to which the structures are intact with a minimum of alterations (85% of all structures in the district are contributing).

The development of the Upper Bluff Historic District, which for the most part, took place after 1873 and well into the 1930’s, mirrors the difficult times as well as the times of progress within the city, the state and the nation. The neighborhood was a distinctively upper class subdivision where prominent members of the community built their family houses.
County / Borough / Parish: Will County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering