Jones, Granville D., House - Wausau, WI
16T E 293607 N 4982083
Granville D. Jones House is located at 915 Grant St in Wausau, WI. It was built in 1906. The architect was George W. Maher.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From The Prairie School Traveller web site:
"A substantial stucco residence that has suffered a number of alterations: porches have been enclosed, windows replaced, and furniture and woodwork removed."

From the Marathon County Historical Society :

"Jones detested both of his given names, so he resigned himself to a pair of initials, G.D. Interestingly, he came to represent excellence in Wausau education. A man of contradictions and deep devotion to youth, Jones was given credit for much of the progress in Wausau public schools during the turn of the century. A self-made, self-educated, deep-thinking individual, Jones worked as a teacher to put himself through college. A former principal at Grand Rapids High School (now Wisconsin Rapids), Jones later served on the Wausau School Board.

In 1895 he was one of the organizers of the Wausau Telephone Company, for whom he was a legal advisor and counselor for many years. He was one of the founders of Employers Mutual Life Insurance, now Wausau Insurance Companies, and owned the G.D. Jones Land Company. His land company owned over 30,000 acres of rich farm lands in Marathon County and sold them on easy terms to the early settlers. In addition, G.D. was involved with the Walter Alexander Timber Company, the Neal Brown Land Company, The First National Bank of Wausau, the Wausau Street Railroad Company, the Wausau Sulphate Fiber Company, the John Kiefer Furniture Company, Wausau Fixture & Furniture Company, Watab Pulp & Paper Company, and Peth Candy Company."

915 Grant St
Wausau, WI USA
54403

County / Borough / Parish: Marathon

Year listed: 1977

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Architecture/Engineering: Architect: Maher,George W.: Style: Prairie School

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Domestic: Single Dwelling