Exeter, NH
19T E 341275 N 4760554
The historic town hall in Exeter, New Hampshire, former capital of the state, was built in 1855 by Arthur Gilman.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Exeter Town Hall was built in 1855. The Statue of Justice that is on top of the cupola was put there in 1855 when the building was built.

Exeter, New Hampshire is located on the New Hampshire seacoast. The Town's estimated population is 14,563.

Exeter is a small Town with a strong historical tradition. Founded in 1638 by the Reverend John Wheelwright, Exeter is notable in New Hampshire history for many reasons. The modern Republican party was founded in Exeter in 1853 by Amos Tuck. In addition, the Town is the home of the Powder House, a famous landmark which held munitions used in the Battle of Bunker Hill and the War of 1812.
Name: Exeter Town Hall

7 Front St.