SAMUAL TIPTON
Location: Tennessee, United States

SAMUAL TIPTON
FOUNDER OF ELIZABETHTON

This plaque is dedicated to Samuel Tipton, founder of Elizabethton, Born in 1752, Samuel Tipton was the eldes son of Col. John and Mary Butler Tipton, A Revolutionary War soldier, he owned the land on which Elizabethton is now located,. His Green Hill Plantation contained nearly a thousand acres at one time, extending east to Lynn Mountain.
Tipton was a prosperous farmer, slaveholder and faithful supporting member of Sinking Creek Baptist Church. He was active in county affairs and served two terms as a state representative in the Tennessee General Assembly.
Samuel Tipton's house was located on the west bank of Doe River between Hattie Ave. and Elk Ave. The county court met at Tipton's house several times before the courthouse was built.
Tipton and his wife, Susannah Reno, were cousins. They had nine children. He died in 1833.
Tipton and his wife are buried in the historic Green Hill Cemetery located of W.Elk Avenue.