Cumberland County Covered Bridge - Greenup, IL
A 200-foot covered bridge spanning the Embarrass River was rebuilt in 2000
Location: Illinois, United States

This span has a rough history.

The original wooden span was constructed in 1832, but was washed out in 1865.

Ferry service provided crossing until a steel replacement was constructed in 1875. Unfortunately, that bridge was also washed out in 1912.

Again, intermittent ferry service served the area until 1920 when a 3-span girder bridge was completed.

In 1996, the eastern pier was severely damaged due to flooding. Cumberland County applied for a grant to construct a historic looking covered bridge to replace the damaged one.

The end result is this 200-foot covered bridge built with modern building materials. Although this is a one lane bridge, its strong enough to carry modern vehicles including semi trailers. This covered bridge does not have any weight restrictions.
Current Condition of Bridge: Working - modern bridge

Description of Covered Bridge: