The Old Roane County Courthouse - Kingston, Tennessee
This is the Old Roane County Courthouse in Kingston Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Old Roane County Court House was built during the 1854 - 1855 time period by architect Augustus Fisher and designer Fredrick B. Guenther, using native lumber and bricks made on the site by slaves. It is of combined Greek Revivalist and Federalist style. No nails were used in the original structure. The old courthouse is one of six antebellum courthouses remaining in Tennessee. The building was the active courthouse of Roane County until 1974 when the new courthouse was completed and the old courthouse was deeded to the Roane County Heritage Commission.

The building was used in the civil war by both confederates and union as a hospital. Graffiti can be found on the walls written by soldiers who were hospitalized here.

Current Use of Building: Museum

Level of Courts: County