Washington National Cathedral
18S E 320522 N 4311089
Washington National Cathedral is one of the world's 10 largest cathedral's. The cathedral is second in size in the US behind only St. John the Divine in New York City. It is 514 feet long nearly equal in length to the height of the Washington Monument.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Washington National Cathedral's impressive Gothic architecture is modeled after the great Cathedrals of Europe.The Cathedral took many years to build - in fact, it took the better part of the 20th century. President Theodore Roosevelt was present at the ceremony when the foundation stone was laid in 1907, and it was President George Bush in 1990 who presided over a ceremony marking its completion. The man who got the project started was the Right Rev. Henry Yates Satterlee, first Episcopal bishop of Washington. It was Satterlee who was the driving force behind purchasing the ground and raising the funds to get construction started. Satterlee dictated that the style of the church be Gothic to emulate the breathtaking experiences many Americans had when visiting the great cathedrals of Europe.

Another key figure in the development of the cathedral was Philip Hubert Frohman, the chief architect from 1912 to 1971. Frohman recruited some of the most talented stonemasons from Europe to lend their artistry to the building, and their touches can be seen in the gargoyles and other embellishments. There is even a carving of the character Darth Vader from Star Wars on the north tower.

In keeping with Satterlee's desire for Gothic authenticity, the design includes flying buttresses to support the massive vaulting — similar to the famed Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris.

The interior is just as stunning as the exterior, highlighted by the 26 foot Rose Window in the West Wall. This design includes 10,500 pieces of glass by stained glass artist Rowan LeCompte. Another favorite window for visitors is the Space Window, honoring man's landing on the moon. This stained glass design actually has a piece of moon rock imbedded in its center. Satterlee's vision was for a church that would welcome all, truly a national cathedral. Indeed, services of national mourning often take place here, and every president since Theodore Roosevelt has visited the cathedral. President Woodrow Wilson is buried in the cathedral, the only president buried within the boundaries of the District of Columbia. Martin Luther King, Jr. delivered his last Sunday sermon from the pulpit.

The 57-acre grounds are nearly as impressive as the cathedral itself, offering a respite form the city and the opportunity to reflect on the spirituality of the building. Services have been held at the cathedral every day since 1912, with numerous special ceremonies — particularly at holiday time — being broadcast on national television.

The Cathedral is located at the corner of Wisconsin and Massachusetts Aves. It is open to the public daily from 10:00 am to 4:30 pm. Gardens are open daily until dusk. Good Shepherd Chapel is open for private prayer 6:00 am to 10:00 pm daily. Metro stop: Tenleytown/AU