Ellicottville Town Hall - Ellicottville, NY
17T E 691869 N 4682953
The Ellicottville Town Hall, erected in 1829 as the Cattaraugus County Court House, is located in the Park Square area of the small ski town of Ellicottville, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Ellicottville Town Hall, a community landmark for over 170 years, was originally constructed in 1829 as the Cattaraugus County Court House. Its long service to both the political and social history of the community has given it the character and importance for which it is noted today. A fire in 1969 damaged the interior and roof of the building. However, the Town Hall has undergone restoration.

The building was first used in 1830 for many county judicial and political purposes, and was also the location for meetings of litarary, agricultural and religious organizations as well as temperance and anti-slavery societies. In 1845, during disturbances of discontented land purchasers, known as the Dutch Hill War, the court house was center of attention. Officials feared that rioters would advance on Ellicottville to destroy land records in the building. The sheriff called out two militia companies and placed at least one cannon on the courth house lawn in anticipation of a confrontation that never occured.

In 1868 the county government was moved to Little Valley, and in the following year the town purchased the abandoned building for $1000. From then until today, the building's function has changed several times. Between 1869-1904, the building was known as the Opera House or Academy of Music. After 1904, it was used for meetings, caucuses and elections and in 1909 it was temporarily used for religious purposes. In 1947, the central school leased the building and converted it to classrooms. The town eventually resumed possession and the upper floor is now used for the village and town clerks while the first floor was used by the historical society.
1 W Washington St
Ellicottville, NY United States
14731

County / Borough / Parish: Cattaraugus

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event

Periods of significance: 1825-1849

Historic function: Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social: Courthouse, Meeting Hall, Music Facility, Religious Structure

Current function: Government: City Hall

Privately owned?: no