First United Methodist Church - Shreveport, Louisiana
The First United Methodist Church of Shreveport is located in the heart of downtown Shreveport.
Location: Louisiana, United States

“First United Methodist Church operated as a station church on the Greenwood-Shreveport Circuit from the 1830s and established its first building in 1845 on Market Street between Travis and Fannin. The congregation moved to this location at the “Head of Texas Street’ in 1884. That building was replace with the current one in 1913 in the classical style with the steeple being added in 1972. The Dawson building in 1940, the Hunter and Couch Buildings in 1964, and the AVN Televison and Performing Arts Centers in 1983. This marker was erected September 24, 1995 commemorating the church’s 150 years of ministry in Shreveport.”

The church at its special location is so very impressive, sort of an icon of Shreveport, as it stands out at the head of the main street, Texas Street. When approaching the downtown from the east and crossing the Red River high upon the Texas Street bridge, the church with its high steeple comes into view and it is a very humbling and magnificent site.

This marker was put in place by the State of Louisiana. They are part of the historic marker program administered by the State of Louisiana – Division of Historic Preservation. These markers help document our state’s heritage for each specific site. The markers are made of aluminum alloy, have a brown background with ivory letters and are topped off with an arched crest with an outline of the State of Louisiana’s symbol, the brown pelican. The Historic Marker program began in
Marker Name: First United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Roadside