Donna News - Donna, Texas
14R E 594386 N 2894914
Building that housed the towns newspapers from 1910 till the 1960's when the last one went out of business.

Donna was founded in 1904, and six years later, in 1910, Garland Buck built a two-story brick building for the towns first newspaper, the Donna Developer. Over the ensuing years the paper changed hands several times and was subsequently known as the Donna Dispatch, the Donna News and the Donna News-Advocate.

Though the exact year is not known, it finally ceased publication sometime during the 1960s. In 1969, the Donna Chamber of Commerce bought the building, saving it for a time. Damaged by fire in 1988, it was restored and used as part of the local history museum. Currently (2008) the building is vacant. Though the building may have risen from the ashes so to speak, no newspaper has been published in Donna since the 60's.
Area Served: Donna, Texas

What is (later, was) its physical address?: