David Guitar House - Columbia, Missouri
Historic Italianate style house on north side of Columbia, Missouri.

The David Guitar House, was constructed between 1859 and 1862, the house displays the distinctive characteristics of Late Victorian Italianate architectural style, which was particularly popular in America between 1850 and 1880.  The style of architecture represented in the Guitar House is very typically Late Victorian Italianate. Its low pitched hipped roof with overhanging eaves, decorative brackets, tall and slender windows with arched tops, single story front porch with square supports with beveled corners, and centered front gable are all distinct characteristics of the style. Additions to the rear of the house obscure the building's I-form but do not detract from the original detailing which defined the house as an example of Italianate style. Therefore, the Guitar House remains an excellent representative of its time and the then popular style of Italianate architecture.~ from National Register Nomination Form

The house was constructed for David Guitar who during the Civil War was an officer in the Confederate army. David Guitar owned the house until 1903.  The house has had various owners since them.  The house has recently been used as a bed and breakfast however it appear it has closed and the house is currently for sale.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Public/Private: Private