Downtown Columbia Historic District - Columbia, Missouri
Historic district encompassing the downtown area of Columbia, Missouri.

The Downtown Columbia Historic District was added to the National Register in 2006 after the removal of a concrete canopy which extended down Broadway. The canopy which was added in the 1960's obscured the view of many of the building and was seen as a detriment to the historical nature of the downtown area. Upon its removal a 102-building historic district was listed which included 21 previously listed buildings. The district is commercial in nature with buildings constructed predominately between 1850 and 1950.
Parts of 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, E. Broadway, Cherry, Hitt, Locust, and E. Walnut Streets
Columbia, Missouri