The Knockagh Monument - Co Antrim
30U E 314518 N 6066454
The Knockagh Monument is a War memorial in County Antrim, It is located top of Knockagh Hill, above the village of Greenisland with a panoramic view of the city of Belfast.
Location: Ireland

The site is 935 feet above sea level and is the largest war memorial in Ulster.
The monument is a 110 foot high obelisk and is a replica of the Wellington Monument in Phoenix Park, Dublin although is exactly half the height.

A committee was set up with Mr Henry Barton, the High Sheriff of County Antrim, as secretary to raise £25,000 to erect an obelisk in local basalt, with bronze panels listing the names of all those from Co. Antrim who had died in the Great War (World War One). The foundation stone was laid on Saturday, 7th October, 1922,
But financial difficulties delayed work for a decade. Following Mr Barton's death in 1935, Antrim Rural District Council were asked to adopt the monument and oversee its completion.It was eventually completed in 1936.

Taken from wikipedia
The Monument's inscription was adapted from the hymn “0 Valiant Hearts" by John S. Arkwright. It reads:

“NOBLY YOU FOUGHT, YOUR KNIGHTLY VIRTUE PROVED
YOUR MEMORY HALLOWED IN THE LAND YOU LOVED.”

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/07/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Antrim Rural District Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: