Mussel Slough Tragedy
11S E 264607 N 4051840
Located on Golden State Boulevard just north of Highland Avenue in Selma, CA. The actual location of the Tragedy is 5833-14th Ave, between Everett and Elder Aves, 1.5 mi SE of Hardwick.

For some reason the old Division of Highways (now Caltrans) placed this marker for the Mussel Slough Tragedy along old US 99. ODD - The "tragedy" occurred 18 miles away in another county and no where near State Route 99. What is even more odd is that this area of Fresno County prides itself on its railroad heritage and many cities along the mainline, which is just a few hundred feet from this marker, might not exist today as they were founded by railroad executives in 1872. I'm sure there is some story behind this, I have spent some time in local archives as well as the State Transportation Library to determine why this is here and haven't answered the question - if anyone knows why this one was placed post a log and let us know From the plaque MUSSEL SLOUGH
TRAGEDY
DISPUTE OVER LAND SETTLEMENT AND
RAILROAD RIGHTS OF WAY RESULTED IN
BLOODSHED. TWO DEPUTY MARSHALLS,
FIVE SETTLERS WERE KILLED MAY 11, 1880.
FRANK MORRIS' NOVEL "THE OCTOPUS"
IS BASED ON THIS TRAGEDY.

HISTORICAL LANDMARK NO. 245

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS - DIVISION OF HIGHWAYS

Marker Number: 245.00

Marker Name: Mussel Slough Tragedy

County: Fresno

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Location:
This marker does not show on the OHP list however what does show is the marker at the original site in Hanford 18 miles away.