St. Helen's Mission Church - Oracle, AZ
A historic Catholic Mission Church located near the intersection of W American Ave & Maplewood Dr.
Location: Arizona, United States

"St. Helen’s Catholic Church, with its beautiful Spanish design and unique stained glass windows, has been a landmark in Oracle since 1927. It was built through the generosity of Charles and Helen Gilliland, who also donated the Sacred Vessels, Vestments and Church furnishings.

Charles was an annual visitor to Arizona from 1901. He met Helen F. Galey on his first visit to Oracle. They were married in 1908. Helen was the daughter of William Thomas Galey, founder of the Aberfoyle Manufacturing Company, a textile company in Chester, PA. Charles served as treasurer for Aberfoyle, and later founded the Cotton Products Company in Philadelphia. He aided the government in the arbitration of labor disputes during WWI, and devoted himself toward correcting child labor, night employment of women and living conditions among textile workers. In 1923 he purchased Phoenix Date and Citrus Properties, which became Gilliland Groves. In addition to St. Helen’s Catholic Chapel, he built and developed a palatial residence, El Rancho Robles in Oracle. In 1936 Charles resigned his business interests in the East and made his home in Arizona.

The land on which St. Helen’s was built was donated by John Lawson. Henry O. Jaastad (or Roy Place?) was the architect. The construction was done by John P. Steffes. It was dedicated in April of 1927 by his Excellency, Daniel James Gercke, Bishop of Tucson.

Following the dedication, Mass was celebrated twice a month by the priest from Florence, until 1954 when Bishop Gercke founded St Bartholomew’s Parish in Mammoth, and appointed Father Francis J. O’Reilly as its first Pastor. From that time on, Mass was celebrated by Father O’Reilly at St. Helen’s every Saturday and Sunday morning.

In 1963 a meeting hall and catechetical center was built adjoining the original Church. A Spanish architectural style to complement the existing building was maintained in the new addition, resulting in a striking and charming presence in its Santa Catalina Mountain setting. It has been the site of Baptismals, First Holy Communions, Confirmations, marriages and funerals for several generations of Oracle parishioners."

The above information was copied directly from the St. Helens Mission web page.
Type of Church: Church