Sioux Lookout, North Platte, NE
This statue of an Indian Chief has been moved from its original site to its present location.
Location: Nebraska, United States

In 1931, "Sioux Lookout", a sculpture of an Indian chief gazing out from a lookout point was placed atop the highest point in Lincoln county. This historic prominence, known as Sioux Lookout, is a bluff on the south side of the Platte River a few miles from North Platte.

The Lookout is on an unpaved road and it's a steep climb to the top but this did not protect the statue from a great deal of vandalism over the years. In 2000 the statue was removed, restored, and placed on the courthouse square in North Platte next to a Nebraska Historical Marker about Sioux Lookout.

This location is described as temporary but at present there are no plans to move the statue elsewhere.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Sioux Lookout

Figure Type: Human