Vietnam War Memorial, Pettis County Courthouse, Sedalia, Missouri, USA
15S E 480203 N 4284281
Bronze sculpture and marble monument dedicated to Pettis County Missourians who gave their lives in the Vietnam War.

Bronze sculpture of a helmet, M-16, and boots, and marble monument dedicated to Pettis County Missourians who gave their lives in the Vietnam War. Memorial is inscribed with the names of 12 Pettis County men who died in the Vietnam War.

Inscription reads:

ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF PETTIS COUNTY IN HONOR OF OUR SONS WHO FAITHFULLY SERVED THIS NATION AND THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM IN THE VIETNAM WAR WITH SPECIAL TRIBUTE TO THOSE MEN WHO WHOSE VALOR AND DEVOTION TO DUTY TOOK THEM FROM US.

WE REMEMBER!

Requiescat In Pace my brothers - For as long as your names are remembered so too are you. Thank you for serving for us and your country.

This memorial is located on the south lawn of the Pettis County Courthouse in Sedalia, Missouri. To the east of this memorial is a memorial dedicated to all Pettis county veterans who have served in the armed forces. To the west of this memorial is a memorial dedicated to war dogs. On the front lawn of the Courthouse is a memorial dedicated to all Pettis County citizens who have died in the last six wars. The street address for the Vietnam War Memorial is 111 East 5th Street, Sedalia, Missouri.

Placed by:: Citizens of Pettis County