Monterey Peninsula Yachtclub
Large Yacht Club offering sailing lessons for everybody

Click on any picture for larger images.

Founded in 1953 as a not-for-profit organization, the Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club is a yachting and social club comprised of over 400 adult and junior members who have an interest in coming together to share in boating, sailing, yacht racing and social activities. Club membership is not limited to boat owners.

The club also provides sailing lessons for anyone interested.

With its small family character, the club has established a reputation among the West Coast yachting communities for warm hospitality, friendly competition, and above all, lots of fun. MPYC runs over 100 sailing races each year, has hosted numerous national racing events, and enjoys stature as a major yacht racing club.

Monterey is not only the oldest harbor at America's west coast; the safe waters of Monterey Bay also make it one the largest yacht harbors.

Facility Rating:

Public/Private: Public?