Rudjer Boskovic - Zagreb, Croatia
Bust of Rudjer Boskovic in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Rudjer Boskovic or Roger Joseph Boscovich (1711–1787) was a physicist, astronomer, mathematician, philosopher, diplomat, poet, and Jesuit from Dubrovnik, Croatia, who lived for a time in France, England and some Italian states. He is famous for his atomic theory, given as a clear, precisely-formulated system utilizing principles of Newtonian mechanics. This work inspired Michael Faraday to develop field theory for electromagnetic interaction, and was even a basis for Albert Einstein's attempts for a unified field theory. Boscovich also gave many important contributions to astronomy, including the first geometric procedure for determining the equator of a rotating planet from three observations of a surface feature and for computing the orbit of a planet from three observations of its position. In 1753 he also discovered the absence of atmosphere on the Moon.

Source: Wikipedia