Midway Museum - Midway Historic District - Midway, GA
17R E 459286 N 3519090
The Midway Museum, a contributing building in the Midway Historic District, is a quaint little history museum located in Midway, Georgia, USA.

A historical marker in front of the museum provides the following information:

From the Midway Museum website:

Under the direction of the late Thomas G. Little, historical architect, Midway Museum, a raised cottage style house typical of those built on the coast in the 18th century, was patterned after homes which stood at Sunbury and at Riceboro. The home in Riceboro was sketched by Basil Hall on his trip through Georgia in 1828 and described as follows: “a frame-house, being made of timbers squared and fastened together, and afterwards covered with planks at the sides and ends, while the roof is either boarded or protected by shingles, a sort of wooden slate, two feet in length, and six inches wide. Almost all the houses in that part of the country have verandahs, or what they call ‘piazzas’.” Since its completion, the Midway Museum has served as the pattern for numerous private reconstructions and renovations.

Exhibits, documents, and furnishings placed in the Museum commemorate and reanimate the love of Liberty which distinguishes the Midway Society from the Colonial period through its last annual meeting in December, 1865.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midway Historic District

Hwy 17 (about 0.10 mile north of intersection with Martin Road) Midway, GA 31320