Brookville Historic District - Brookville, Indiana
Historic district encompassing the a large portion of Brookville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Brookville Historic District is a large district encompassing about four square miles and 682 buildings.

Brookville was platted in Platted 1808 along Whitewater River by Amos Butler and Jesse Brooks Thomas. The town was named in honor of Thomas's mother whose maiden name is Brooks and the town was originally named Brooksville which was shortened three years later to Brookville when the town became the county seat of Franklin County.

The town's location along the river made it an important and entry point to area's west. The town soon had many businesses and industry including cotton and woolen mills, a distillery, meat packing plant and many grist, flour and saw mills.

The town also became politically important to the state due to a concentration of men who held public office from Brookville including three governors of Indiana, two U.S. Senators, two judges on the Indiana supreme court among others.

Brookville has many old buildings dating to the 1800's which are well preserved and maintained.
Bounded by E and W fork of Whitewater River and IN 101