Old Wilkes Jail, Wilkesboro, North Carolina
17S E 486312 N 4000530
Built in 1859, the jail held Union prisoners and stored Confederate provisions and ammunition during the Civil War. The Old Wilkes Jail served as a working jail until 1915.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The jail's unique history and roster of famous inmates makes it one of the best known historical structures in the state. Much of the restoration was done with original, authentic materials. All cells have the original wood and iron doors and iron bars still bolted to the windows.

Tom Dula, the subject of that well-known folksong, was one of many colorful characters to be incarcerated in the historic Old Wilkes Jail, in Wilkesboro, North Carolina. Today, the jail is one of the most authentically preserved 19th century buildings in the state.

203 North Bridge Street
Wilkesboro, NC USA