Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688805 N 3593693
The Columbus Government Center houses the majority of the Government Offices for the Columbus Consolidated Government in Georgia. Columbus is a consolidated government with Muscogee County.

Columbus, Georgia and Muscogee County formed Georgia's first consolidated government in 1971. The Government Center was that newly formed government's first major project and was built on the site of the old Muscogee County Court House which was torn down as a part of the building project - much to the later regret of the citizens of Columbus when its historic significance came to be known.

The Government Center is located in the 100 block on 10th Street and houses most of the non-public safety departments of the government as well as the Superior, State, Municipal and Probate Courts of Muscogee County along with the associated Clerk's Offices and the Muscogee County Sheriff's Office.
Name: Government Center

100 10th Street
Columbus, Ga Muscogee
31902

Date of Construction: 1972

Architect: E. Owen Smith and Biggers, Scarbrough, Neal, Crisp & Clark

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
The campus of the Governement Center hosts several Veteran's Memorials and historic markers. The visitor will find that a 30 to 45 minute walk around the campus will reveal several interesting and educational points of interest.