Welcome to Kearney Nebraska-Platte River Road Archway
14T E 492789 N 4502452
This welcome sign greets visitors as they turn off I-8o at exit #272,for Kearney, Nebraska, heading north into town. The sign gives the quick directions to the Platte River Road Archway, their city's pride and joy museum exhibit.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Kearney is located in Buffalo County, Nebraska. It is the county seat of Buffalo County and home to the University of Nebraska-Kearney. Kearney is pronounced "kar-ney", not "ker-ney". Also located here is the Museum of Nebraska Art, the state's official art collection. Just 2 miles east of town, The Great Platte River Road Archway Monument, spanning Interstate 80, is a museum paying tribute to the area's pioneer history. It was featured in the movie About Schmidt. Just west of town is a housing subdivision know as The 1,733 Estates. This point marks the halfway point between Boston and San Francisco.
The city was named after nearby Fort Kearny (with an extra "e" added, but pronounced the same), a United States Army outpost along the Oregon Trail in the middle 19th century that was itself named after Col. and later General Stephen W. Kearny. The "e" was added by mistake sometime afterwards by postmen who consistently misspelled the town name. Eventually it just stuck. The current location of the city is on the North side of the Platte River and thanks to the railroad steadily grew.

Type of community: Town