Thomas Nelson, Jr. House - Yorktown, VA
18S E 366310 N 4121939
This was home to Yorktown's most famous resident, Thomas Nelson, Jr., signer of the Declaration of Independence, 3rd governor of Virginia, and leader of the Virginia Militia during the Battle of Yorktown.
Location: Virginia, United States

The following information is from the Yorktown Website, "Carolshouse":

The ancestral home of the Nelson family majestically reigns over its long time neighbors in the Historical District of Yorktown, Virginia. The structure has maintained its vigil from the heights above the York River through times that imperiled the future of our emerging nation. The battle that settled the outcome of the Revolutionary War was waged beneath her glance. The house's occupant of that day, Thomas Nelson, was a Governor of Virginia, Commanding Officer in the Virginia Militia, and signer of the Declaration of Independence. His father and grandfather had been masters of the same household. Nelson's ancestor, Nicolas Martiau had original settled the site after his 1620 migration to the Colony of Virginia.
Nelson gave most of his fortune to purchase supplies for the Patriots and died in debt, but as an American citizen.

On one of the end walls of the Nelson house damage from cannons can still be seen. The house was Cornwallis' headquarters during the siege. Lore has it that he offered money to whichever soldier was first able to hit his house with a cannon.

Admission of $10 is good for entrance to the Yorktown National Battlefield, the Nelson House tour, and Historic Jamestown.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1730

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian Style, Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Headquarters of the British during the Siege of Yorktown and Battle of Yorktown.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places - contributing structure

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public - tours are given