Felmersham Churchyard Cross - St Mary's Church, Felmersham, Bedfordshire UK
A grand old cross in the Churchyard of Felmersham village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This granite cross has the following inscription:

'To the living memory of dear ones lying around. This Churchyard Cross is erected according to the express desire of the late RIGHT REV. T.E. WILKINSON D.D. Sometime Bishop of Zululand S. Africa, and for 25 years of North and Central Europe.

Died at Khartoum and interred there Oct 23rd 1914, Aged 76 years.'

There are quotes on the other sides of the Cross base.

The following comes from a website explaining as we have in the submission:

visit link

'Some thoughts on inscriptions in St Mary's Church Felmersham

Annie Margaret Green, one of Henry Green’s sisters (see below), married the Right Rev T E Wilkinson. Dr Wilkinson served the church as a bishop for 44 years and at one time was bishop of Zululand, South Africa. He also spent 25 years as bishop of North and Central Europe. Annie died in 1878 and her bishop husband honoured her memory and that of one of their daughters, by installing the gates and steps leading to the church’s Early English west front.

St Boniface Anglican church in Antwerp was built 1906–09, in the Early English gothic style, and it was consecrated by Dr Wilkinson, on 22nd April 1910.

Bishop Wilkinson died in 1914, and was buried in Khartoum. However, at his request, a cross was erected in St Mary’s churchyard to his memory and to the memory of the dear ones lying around this churchyard.'