Columbus Convention & Trade Center - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688504 N 3593423
The Columbus Convention & Trade Center is located at 801 Front Avenue in Columbus, Georgia. It is a restored historic Iron Works Building.

The following description is qouted from the Convention Center's Website:

"The Columbus Iron Works was located on the banks of the Chattahoochee River in the Columbus Historic District. Organized in 1853, it was built near the steamboat landing in the heart of the growing community. Today the buildings are a local landmark in the downtown area and houses the Columbus, Georgia Convention and Trade Center. Nearby are first-class sleeping accommodations, restaurants, and entertainment facilities.

The Columbus Iron Works produced a variety of equipment on this site for over a century. Aside from farming implements and mechanical gears used by local textile businesses, it produced firearms for the Confederacy during the Civil War. It also produced machinery to drive at least fourteen naval vessels in the Confederate fleet.

In the early 1970's the company had substantially outgrown the old buildings and moved to new facilities on the outskirts of town. In 1975 the City of Columbus became involved with the buildings. Plans were formulated for a downtown convention center and this building has potential to serve in that capacity. Through a careful blending of the old and new, the Columbus, Georgia Convention and Trade Center was created.

The massive structures of the Iron Works appear little changed from the last century. The old brick walls, huge timbers and exposed ceilings, representing the best of 19th century craftsmanship, create an ambience unknown to modern construction.

The building has over 200,000 square feet of floor space. There are three exhibit areas; the North Hall, which has 15,470 square feet, the Center Hall with 7,802 square feet, and the South Hall that has 31,126 square feet. The halls run parallel to one another on the ground level. Roll-up doors connect the three areas and can be lifted to allow all three halls to be utilized for one event.

Seventeen meeting rooms satisfy a variety of needs, seating as many as 500, or as few as 20. There is also a 22,000 square foot Columbus Iron Works Ballroom that can be split into three separate spaces, as well as three banquet rooms, the Dining Gallery, The Foundry and The Sycamore Room totaling approximately 23,000 square feet. All spaces provide the most modern lighting and audio-visual systems. A full service catering company employed by the Trade Center will meet all dining needs in our in-house kitchen. There is also a concession area available for trade shows, located outside the Center Hall.

Loading dock facilities allow an easy entrance to the exhibit halls for booth setups. Ramps and elevators also make the Trade Center accessible to persons with disabilities.

Sheltered access is provided to both levels of the complex from a 426 car, multi-level garage. In addition to the garage, ground level parking lots are located around the complex perimeter."

This building is one of the major anchors of Columbus' Historic District and "Uptown" Entertainment District. It is one of numerous sites located within walking distance of one another that tells the story of Columbus Georgia - from its founding in 1828 to today's city of 195,000 people.
Ownership: Government owned

Address (optional):