Reverend John Gough Brick - Peace River, Alberta
Reverend John Gough Brick came to Western Canada from England and was a pioneer of agriculatural practices of the Peace River country. A plaque commemorating his life is found in front of the post office in Peace River, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the plaque:

Reverend John Gough Brick – 1836 – 1897 – Born in England, he came to Western Canada as a missionary of the Church of England in 1882. Between that date and 1894 his agricultural experiments at Fort Dunvegan, Old Wives Lake and the Shaftesbury Settlement revealed the wheat growing possibilities of the Peace River Country. He died in New York.

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Alberta