Irondequoit Bay
Historic New York marker located in a parking area near the bay on Empire Blvd.
Location: New York, United States

From Irondequoit Bay, Indian trails led southward to Seneca villages and on to the Ohio country. LaSalle and French missionaries arrived in 1669. In 1687, Marquis de Devonville, governor of New France, landed with soldiers and Indian allies to subdue the Iroquois. The expedition devastated Seneca villages but had no permanent effect. The French in 1717 established Fort des Sables, and in 1721 the French built Fort Schuyler to keep watch over their rivals. During the French and Indian War and at later times troops camped temporarily at the bay.

In 1797, Salmon Tryon, a land speculator, established the City of Tryon. Hopes of developing it into a thriving port and metropolis were thwarted by superior facilites on the Genesee River, leaving a ghost town after 1818.

Steam vessels once cruised on Irondequoit Bay, and the bay's waters, marshes and coves attracted fishermen, hunters and ice cutters. Railroad trains in the 19th century and trolley cars in the 20th brought vacationers from Rochester to resorts on the bay. These flourishing summer retreats had declined by 1930. Expanding suburbs, with homes, clubs and parks, now surround the bay.
Marker Name: Irondequoit Bay

Marker Type: Other (Explain)