Vietnam War Memorial, old courthouse grounds downtown, Gainesville, FL, USA
Memorial dedicated to all veterans of the Vietnam war.

This memorial is in downtown Gainesville. There are inscriptions on all four sides of the structure. What I'm terming the "front" has inscribed: "May the death and sacrifices in this war form the foundation for peace in the future." Moving to the right: "To personally understand and maintain the American way of life, to honor it by his own exemplary conduct, and to pass it intact to succeeding generations is the responsibility of every true American." To the rear: "Erected in honor of all Vietnam veterans who patriotically and unselfishly served our country in defense of freedom, their service to country, loyalty to mankind, dedication to liberty and personal sacrifices are an inspiration to all freedom loving people and shall be a cherished memory forever." Left side: "Pledge of Allegiance". The front and rear sides have on the base: "Presented by local unit Woodmen of the World 1981."
Placed by:: Local Unit Woodmen of the World 1981