Fort Zumwalt Park - O'Fallon, MO
15S E 698914 N 4297008
One of O'Fallon's premier parks is also the site of a formerly significant military fort and a historic home.

The 48-acre park contains the ruins of Fort Zumwalt which date from the early 19th century and the War of 1812, when the fort was a strategic military post. Today, an intact limestone chimney marks the site of Fort Zumwalt. Visitors to the park can also tour the Darius Heald home, built by the son of a veteran of the War of 1812, which retains many of the features of mid-19th century dwellings. O'Fallon restored the home in 2001 and hosts tours of the historic structure today.
When Darius Heald's died, the land surrounding Zumwalt's Fort had a succession of owners and over the years, the remains of this historic site fell into disrepair and all but disappeared. Fort Zumwalt Park became part of the O'Fallon Parks system in 1978 when the State of Missouri sold the forty-eight acre park to the city for $1.00. The O'Fallon Community Foundation is making a concerted effort to raise the funds necessary to rebuild Zumwalt's Fort.
Name: Fort Zumwalt Park

Street Location: Veterans Memorial Pkwy

Local Municipality: O'Fallon

State/Province, etc.: MO

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Historic Fort location

Date Established: 1978

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables & pavilion

Recreational Facilities:
Fishing, walking trail

Monuments/Statues: Historic monument at the park entrance.

Fountains: In the middle of Lake Whetsel

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Lake Whetsel

Special Events: Every winter, Fort Zumwalt Park is home to the City's annual month-long Celebration of Lights.

Traditional Geocaches:
There are always several geocaches in this park.