Sitting Eagle / John Hunter - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 704932 N 5659110
This statue is of Sitting Eagle or John Hunter is located on the corner of 7 Avenue and 6 Street SW in downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text on the Plaque:
"Sitting Eagle
John Hunter
1874 - 1970
John Hunter was a noted Patriarch of the Chiniki Band of the Stoney Tribe in Morely, Alberta. He was recognized for his business and ranching acumen and among other tributes was commemorated by the Calgary Stampede Board in 1951.
Sculptor Don Begg
1988
Foundry Studio West Ltd., Cochrane, Alberta"

This $250,000 statue was done by Don and Shirley Beggs and unveiled in Decemeber of 1988. John Hunter (1874-1970) taught Sunday School on the Stoney Reserve and was a drummer with the Chiniki dancers. He treated the old ways, the pow wow, the dancing and drumming, and the traditional costumes with the greatest respect.