Christ, Prince of Peace - Manchester, MO
Parish founded in 1971, also has a school.

Holy Days 6:30 AM, 8:00 AM, 12:10 PM, 7:00 PM

Archdiocese of St. Louis (visit link)

Parish Map (visit link)

Historical Overview

"As a very young Pastor in 1971, I realized quickly the importance of parishioners and priest working together to build up a new cell in the Body of Christ called a parish. It is absolutely essential for a bond of mutual love and affection to exist between the priest and the People of God. With trust in each other, there will be loyalty, and priest and people will pray together, work together, and, and yes, play together. With this atmosphere I loved this parish for the 14 years I was blessed to be here. And I still love Christ Prince of Peace."
From The Founding Pastor, Father Vincent A Stolzer

Background
"As far back as 1959 it was apparent that the exodus to the far West St. Louis County would continue. At that time, His Eminence, Joseph Cardinal Ritter Archbishop of St. Louis, of happy memory, purchased 10.4 acres of land from the estate of Henry William Wissman along Weidman Road, north of Manchester Road. During the ensuing years, St. Joseph's Parish in Manchester, Missouri, the mother parish, continued to grow rapidly. In 1971 it was obvious that a new parish must be established to serve the spiritual needs of Catholics on the east end of St. Joseph's Parish, and bordering St. Clement's Parish in Des Peres and the Parish of St. Anselm at the Priory in Creve Coeur. Accordingly, in June of 1971 by a cononical decree of His Eminence, John Cardinal Carberry, Archbishop of St. Louis, the new Parish of Christ, Prince of Peace was formally established and the Reverend Vincent A. Stolzer was appointed the founding pastor.

The formal opening of the new parish took place on the weekend of September 11 and 12, 1971 with Masses celebrated in the Auditorium of John F. Kennedy High School, 500 North Woods Mill Road in Manchester. Masses continued to be celebrated there during the time of construction of the Church. Ground was broken for the new Church on Sunday, March 19, 1971 with the Right Reverend Monsignor Joseph M. O'Toole, V.F., Pastor of Mary, Queen of Peace Parish in Glendale and Dean of the Southwest Deanery, officiating. The Church was at last completed in December of 1973 with the first Mass being offered in the Church on Saturday afternoon, December 15, 1973 at 5:00 p.m. And so the parish of Christ, Prince of Peace was born, now serving 500 families who form our parish family...Following the banner of Christ, Prince of Peace may all of us - priests and people - develop into a vibrant cell of the Mystical Body of Jesus Christ bringing His peace to all."
Excerpt From, Christ, Prince of Peace Parish Dedication booklet, March 17, 1974
~ from CPOP website