Hardscrabble
Located off Hwy. 67 between Wetmore and Florence.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is not the original sign. This is a replica of the original.

MUCH OF THIS AREA'S EARLY HISTORY OCCURED ON NEARBY TRADING POSTS AND SETTLEMENTS, WHICH LIVED AND DIED LEAVING LITTLE TRACE OF THEIR EXISTENCE. SUCH WAS THEPOST BUILTONE MILE WEST BY MAURICE LEDUC IN THE 1830'S AND THE VILLAGE OF HARDSCRABBLE ESTABLISHED IN THE 1840'S BY TRADERS AND TRAPPERS BELOW THE FORK OF HARDSCRABBLE AND ADOBE CREEKS. HARDSCRABBLE'S WALLS AND FLAT-ROOFED ADOBE HOUSES FORMED APROTECTIVE SQUARE IN THE MODDLE OF COUNTRY LONG FOUGHT OVER BY THE UTE AND ARAPAHO INDIANS. VILLAGERS TRADED WITH ANYONE WHO HAPPENED BY, BUT THE TINY COMMUNITY WAS TOO FAR REMOVED FROM THE MAIN-TRAVELED SANTA FE TRAIL TO SURVIVE. BY LATE NOVEMBER, 1848, WHEN JOHN C. FREMONT AND HIS MEN BRIEFLY VISITED HARDSCRABBLE ON THEIR WAY WEST IN SEARCH OF A CENTRAL RAILROAD ROUTE THROUGH THE MOUNTAINS, THE VILLAGE WAS ALMOST DESERTED.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
This Replica of the original 1969 historical sign has been erected by Forrest Dorman and the Wetmore - Hardscrabble Genealogical and Historical Society in cooperation with the fremont/Custer Historical Society, Inc. October 2007

County or City: Fremont County

Date Dedicated: 1969