Confederate Soldier's Monument - Tampa, FL
Historic sculpture located in front of the main courthouse at 419 Pierce Street in Tampa.

Inscription on front:
TO THE HONOR AND COURAGE OF THE PATRIOTS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, THIS MONUMENT IS DEDICATED BY TAMPA CHAPTER, NO.113.U.D.C., AND THE CITIZENS OF TAMPA. JANUARY 1911. MEMORIA IN AETERNA.

LEST WE FORGET

UNITED IN THE PAST; ONE IN THE FUTURE

NOT THEIRS THE RUSH OF MADDENED WRATH. THAT RECKLESS SUNDERED TIES OF BLOOD, BUT HONORS' BEACON SHOWED THE PATH WHERE DAUNTLESS DUTY STOOD. THROUGH FAMINE YEARS THE FOLLOWED FAR WHERE HER UNSWERVING BANNERS LED. BEYOND HER GLORY'S FLAME-TIPPED STAR-BEHIND HER-HONORS DEAD. THE YEARS THEIR SLOW PROCESSION KEEP, THE BANNER BARRED WITH RED IS FURLED BUT NOW ITS GRAY CLAD SOLDIERS SLEEP THE HEROES OF A WORLD.
SR. E. C.
__________________
Following information taken from (visit link)
1911 - United Daughters of the Confederacy (U.D.C.) Tampa Chapter #113 purchase Memoria In Aeterna for $3,000, and donate the sculpture to Hillsborough County for placement at the original County Courthouse site.

1946 - Disorderly U.S. Navy sailors damage the original statue

1949 - The U.S. government pays for the carving of a new figure, and the fabrication and erection of the sculpture on the monument base.

1952 - The Board of County Commissioners construct a new Courthouse, and relocate the sculpture to the current site.

1994 - Memoria In Aeterna is surveyed and registered on the national SOS! sculpture registry in Washington, D.C., which permanently archives information and images of important historic works of public art.

1994 - Recognizing the unique quality of the historic, Memoria In Aeterna sculpture, the Board of County Commissioners votes 7-0 for its longterm conservation and treatment.

1995 - The Board of County Commissioners approves the construction of HYDRIA, a new public art sculpture which is a cistern located at the Main Courthouse site, north of Memoria In Aeterna.

1995 - The County researches the appropriate course of conservation and treatment for Memoria In Aeterna.

1996 - The Board of County Commissioners adopts a Resolution R96-038, which confirms the Board's commitment to strengthen the County's historic and cultural awareness; reaffirms its commitment to the Public Art Ordinance and the conservation of Memoria In Aeterna.

1996 - HYDRIA is installed on the South side, and the treatment is complete for Memoria In Aeterna, the entire site is revitalized and expanded to include a historical marker and sculptural, educational sign.

1997-1998 - Hillsborough County continues its efforts to maintain and clean Memoria In Aeterna with gentle solvents.

1999-2000 - Vandals break off a section of the arm from the "departing soldier". The County funds the repair of this portion of the Memoria In Aeterna by conservator John Maseman.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The United Daughters of the Confederacy, Tampa Chapter 113 and the citizens of Tampa

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):