M.J. Funk "New York Store"- Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382629 N 4279292
The M.J. Funk "New York Store" was constructed before 1885 with 1987 alterations and is located at 110 S. Independence Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

110 S. Independence Street
(before 1885; 1987 alterations)

Two-story, brick and clapboard vernacular commercial building. This building is built on a stone foundation and has a flat tar and gravel roof. The recessed entrance features a nonoriginal, glass and wood panel door; the upper panel consists of nine lights. The entryway is framed in wood. Multipaned sidelights flank the entrance. Flanking the entryway are eight-light, fixed rectangular wood frame windows. The remainder of the storefront is in-filled with clapboard. Cast-iron pilasters are located at each end of the storefront level. A cast-iron lintel separates the storefront level from the second story. Second story fenestration consists of 1/1 light, double-hung, rectangular wooden sash windows with stone sill coursing and flat, painted stone lintels. A rectangular brick design with square stone accents at each corner comprise the cornice. Cut stone coping runs along the roof line. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Harrisonville, Missouri 64701