Christopher Bros./Brous Bros., grocers - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382669 N 4279347
The Christopher Bros./Brous Bros., grocers is located at 106-108 Pearl Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

106-108 E. Pearl Street
(before 1885; post 1918 rear addition)

Two-story, vernacular with Victorian affinity, brick commercial building. The building rests on a stone foundation and has a flat tar and gravel roof. The entrance for 106 E. Pearl is a leaded glass wood framed door with a covered transom. The recessed entrance is centrally placed and flanked by metal frame display windows. Wooden bulkheads are below the windows. The storefront transom is covered with stucco. Cast-iron pilasters frame the storefront level. The entrance of 108 E. Pearl, a single light wood frame door, is recessed and is placed at the west end of the storefront. To the east of the entrance are modern, aluminum frame plate glass display windows placed on an angle. A cloth awning shelters the storefront. The transom area has been covered with stucco. Cast-iron piers at each end of the storefront support a cast-iron lintel. The second story entrance is located between the two storefronts. The entrance is a single light wood frame door with a two light, fixed transom. The fenestration at the second story consists of 1/1 light, double-hung, wooden sash segmental arched windows. The windows have metal lug sills and brick segmental arched lintels with cut stone keystone. The upper sash opening of the windows is covered with modern decorative wooden panels. Recessed rectangular brick panels separated by paired raised brick similar to a triglyph motif are located below the corbeled cornice. Rear addition in place after 1918. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

106-108 E Pearl Street